PRIVACY POLICY

This policy explains how and when we collect personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with our website or other internet interactions except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms Of Use

Collection, storage and use of personal information

Collection, storage and use of personal information

You are never under any obligation to disclose personal information.

You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain authorised staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Any personal information requesting your name and any contact information will require your express approval (opt in).

If you purchase products directly from us we will need to request sufficient information to securely process and deliver your purchase

 

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Ch’i Drinks Workshop. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving our website and other internet presence.
  • improving our services
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate  Ch’i Drinks Workshop staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Ch’i Drinks Workshop who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate authorised staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Ch’i Drinks Workshop, or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

your IP address

the search terms you used

the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on

the date and time you visited the site

the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site

your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X

the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Ch’i Drinks Workshop staff.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights,

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Ch’i Drinks Workshop in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

you would like to see or change your personal information Ch’i Drinks Workshop has stored, or you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

Ch’i Drinks Workshop may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.


Ch’i International Ltd
trading as, Ch’i Drinks Workshop
2 Sawmill Rd, Riverhead
Auckland, New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 4122348

Email: info@chidrinks.com

Using our Site you consent to our privacy Policy